AABB President, Lynne Uhl, MD, provided an overview of several AABB initiatives and priorities.
[…] In many instances, perhaps the majority of times, the donors will be turned away and asked to come back another day. Additionally, the current language does not specify that the determination and documentation can apply to future donations. FDA participants asked questions to more fully understand the SOPs that are used and responded that the FDA still had the issue under consideration.
Autologous donors – §630.20 Exceptions for certain ineligible donors includes (a) "The donation is for autologous use only as prescribed by the donor's physician…and the responsible physician determines and documents that the donor's health permits the collection procedure." As was similarly stated in the discussion of pulse above, blood establishments are very familiar with managing donors who have been prescribed autologous donation by their physicians.