AABB President, Lynne Uhl, MD, provided an overview of several AABB initiatives and priorities.
[…] FDA participants noted that there were no comments submitted to this section of the proposed rule when it was published in 2007, asked for a better understanding of the numbers involved, and said the issue would be taken under consideration.
Plasma for further manufacturing – An infrequent plasma donors is defined at § 630.3(e) as "a donor who has: (1) Not donated plasma by plasmapheresis or a co-collection of plasma with another blood component in the preceding 4 weeks; and (2) Not donated more than 12.0 liters of plasma (14.4 liters of plasma for donors weighing more than 175 pounds) in the past year," and it appears the definition will be helpful with collections of Concurrent Plasma when the FDA publishes guidance recommendations on the subject. § 630.25 describes exceptions from certain requirements for infrequent plasma donors not participating in immunization programs – medical history