AABB President, Lynne Uhl, MD, provided an overview of several AABB initiatives and priorities.
[…] AABB suggested the formation of a work group, with FDA liaisons, charged with exploring acceptable elements aimed at ensuring the health of female donors who could be collected with hemoglobin levels as low as 12.0 g/dL. A determination of such minimal elements would have to take into account that blood establishments will require flexibility to implement programs that work best in their own environment. FDA representatives agreed that the output of a work group could help the process for blood establishments that want to prepare a submission for the FDA.
Pulse – New language [§630.10(f)(4)] in the rule is of concern to blood establishments due to the impact it will have on management of healthy blood donors who are currently accepted for blood donation through use of SOPs that have been reviewed/approved by the FDA. "The donor's pulse must be regular and between 50 and 100 beats per minute. A donor with an irregular pulse or measurements outside these limits may be permitted to donate only when the responsible physician determines and documents that the health of the donor would not be adversely affected by donating." Discussion of this new requirement for donor evaluation on page 29866 of the published rule (Federal Register Notice) uses one example, several times, of a well-recognized healthy donor who falls outside the range of bpm established in the rule/Code of Federal Regulations.