AABB President, Lynne Uhl, MD, provided an overview of several AABB initiatives and priorities.
[…] Blood establishment SOPs ensure that the health of the donor permits collection of blood even when he or she does not meet the criteria of an allogeneic donor.
The Committee discussed with the FDA the potential for continued use of SOPs for management of autologous donors rather than a telephonic or off-site consultation for each autologous donor that does not meet allogeneic requirements. FDA participants asked questions to more fully understand the SOPs that are used and afterward noted that they will give the issue additional consideration.
Directed donations – Other language in §630.20 Exceptions for certain ineligible donors includes (c) "The donation is restricted for use solely by a specific transfusion recipient based on documented exceptional medical need, and the responsible physician determines and documents that the donor's health permits the collection procedure, and that the donation presents no undue medical risk to the transfusion recipient." The discussion relevant to this section is found on page 29876 of the published rule (Federal Register Notice).