ASK THE FDA AND CMS/CLIA
[…] We do keep it in the technical manual so that everyone is aware of it. FDA is also updating that regulation and the update is in a proposed rule. We look forward to publication of a final rule that updates the regulation so that the variance is no longer necessary.
EDITORIAL NOTE: On 03 January 2012 FDA published a Federal Register Notice (77 FR page 7) announcing the availability of Final Rule: Revisions to Labeling Requirements for Blood and Blood Components, Including Source Plasma. The effective date of the rule is 02 July. 21 CFR 606.122(m)(3) – for Plasma – is updated from "When applicable, instructions to begin administration of the product within 6 hours after thawing" to "When applicable, instructions to begin administration of the product within a specified time after thawing".
Question 11: How do FDA guidance documents apply to the non-licensed blood product manufacturers and transfusion services?
MS. CIARALDI: FDA guidances explain regulations and GMP requirements.