Ask the FDA and CMS/CLIA
[…] Is the FDA considering a Guidance Document in the future to address these inconsistencies?
DR. ILLOH – I will take this one. I recognize the confusion concerning this topic, and it took us awhile to really try to dissect the topic and come up with what we will be granting variances to. What I would like to do today to clarify the scope of our alternative procedure approvals for 640.3(d). This approval is to distribute red cells collected from individuals on prescription testosterone only. Basically, 21 CFR 640.3(d) states for therapeutic bleedings, "Blood withdrawn in order to promote the health of the donor otherwise qualified under provisions of this section, shall not be used as a source of whole blood unless a container label conspicuously indicates the donor's disease that necessitated withdrawal of blood." So typically if you collect blood from a person who presents for therapeutic phlebotomy you would have to put the person's disease on the label.